Choosing a letting model for a The Clovers unit

LandlordTool

The Clovers, Sungai Ara: Rental Investment

Own a unit at The Clovers? The verdict is whole-unit letting on a conventional 12-month residential lease. SPEEDHOME's own board holds zero dedicated listings against a six-card Bayan Lepas corridor feed where nearby developments draw 12 to 66 chat requests, showing active tenant depth for zero-deposit homes near the Bayan Lepas Free Industrial Zone. Live asking rents on a 55-card Mudah entity ladder (~45 rendered) show clear plate tiers: 2-bed 728–800 sq ft units ask RM1,100 to RM1,500 (measured) (mode at RM1,400 (measured)), 3-bed 1,598 sq ft units ask RM1,600 to RM1,800 (measured), and 4-bed 1,598 sq ft units ask RM1,700 to RM2,500 (measured), rising to RM2,300 to RM3,000 (measured) for private-lift configurations. The biggest caveat is the missing transacted baseline: Brickz returns a 404 across three URL shapes, while secondary excerpts conflict between ~RM370 psf (excerpt) and ~RM466 psf (excerpt). On indicative pricing, 2-bed units yield ~5.8% (asking-basis) on ~RM287,000 (asking-basis), whereas large 1,598 sq ft family plates compress to ~2.7–3.5% (asking-basis) on ~RM591,000–RM745,000 (asking-basis). With zero in-building room listings and zero building-named Airbnb units, whole-unit letting remains the only proven operating model.

Three ways to run your unit

Pick an operating model based on measured rental demand and building physics. The calculator loads the whole-unit rental baseline from measured portal evidence and secondary price benchmarks.

  • Whole-unit residential lease (12 months) (Default base case): The recommended operating model. You lease the entire condominium unit to multinational engineers from the Bayan Lepas Free Industrial Zone (FIZ), medical staff, or airline crew. Live asking rents across 55 Mudah listings (~45 rendered) provide a structured plate ladder:
  • 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom (728–800 sq ft, 776 sq ft dominant): RM1,100 to RM1,500 (measured) per month (modal price RM1,400 (measured) across 8 listings; decked-out units reach RM1,500 (measured)).
  • 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom (1,598 sq ft): RM1,600 to RM1,800 (measured) per month.
  • 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom (1,598 sq ft): RM1,700 to RM2,500 (measured) per month.
  • Private-lift layouts: RM2,300 to RM3,000 (measured) per month. The furnishing premium from partially furnished (PF) to fully furnished (FF) is approximately RM200 (measured) per month. One portal card showing "RM 648,000 Monthly" is a for-sale listing misfiled into rental inventory and is excluded. With zero dedicated listings currently on SPEEDHOME, listing under zero-deposit terms captures corporate demand quickly.
  • Room-by-room co-living (Unproven in-building market): Subdividing large 1,598 sq ft four-bedroom floorplates into individual room tenancies. While 1,598 sq ft layouts offer physical space for co-living, market sweeps recorded zero in-building room listings across SPEEDHOME, Mudah, and local portals (measured null). Carving up large private-lift units introduces substantial fit-out costs for separate air conditioning submeters, communal furnishings, and utility management disputes. Without measured in-building room premiums to prove higher net income, room rental remains an unvalidated model choice rather than an evidence-backed strategy.
  • Short-stay or homestay letting (No market & regulatory barrier): Listing on short-stay platforms for tourists and airport transit passengers. A platform sweep on Airbnb identified zero building-named units at The Clovers (measured null). The broader Penang short-stay market near Penang International Airport and Queensbay Mall ranges from RM781 to RM1,056 for five nights (approx. RM156 to RM211 (excerpt) per night, 82–135 reviews). More importantly, Penang state authorities and residential strata guidelines enforce strict restrictions on commercial short-term rentals in private residential condominiums. Under the Strata Management Act 2013, the Management Corporation can enact bylaws prohibiting short-stay operations with statutory fines up to RM200 per breach. Do not underwrite short stay.

Loading the renovation ROI comparison…

What can you earn?

First-party demand across the Bayan Lepas and Sungai Ara corridors demonstrates solid renter interest, creating a clear opportunity for zero-deposit landlords. SPEEDHOME's board holds zero dedicated listings for The Clovers, but nearby developments demonstrate active renter traction: One Foresta records 56 chat requests at RM2,200 (measured) and 66 chat requests at RM1,100 (measured), Forestville logs 19 requests at RM1,900 (measured) and 12 requests at RM1,700 (measured), Halaman Cendana logs 17 requests at RM1,500 (measured), and Taman Pagar Buloh records RM5,000 (measured) (0 CRs).

The asking rental market is defined by a 55-card Mudah entity ladder (~45 rendered). Compact 2-bedroom units (728–800 sq ft, 776 sq ft dominant) clear between RM1,100 and RM1,500 (measured), with a solid mode of RM1,400 (measured). Standard 3-bedroom units (1,598 sq ft) command RM1,600 to RM1,800 (measured). Expansive 4-bedroom layouts (1,598 sq ft) ask RM1,700 to RM2,500 (measured), and premium private-lift units reach RM2,300 to RM3,000 (measured).

The transacted sale side is an unindexed gap. Brickz returns a 404 across all three URL shapes (plain, state-prefixed, and area-prefixed), meaning no official government-recorded transaction base is currently indexed. Secondary market search sources report conflicting psf estimates: - irumah.co cites an overall price range of RM390,000 to RM1,040,000 with a recent median around ~RM370 psf (excerpt) (some records showing ~RM540 psf (excerpt)). - malaysiaproperty1.com reports a 2023 onwards transacted median of ~RM466 psf (excerpt) (typical range RM445–RM522 psf; asking from RM330,000+ for 728 sq ft units). - Brickz's area card for Sungai Ara reports a median of RM1,130,000 (RM478 psf) (snippet) for landed terrace houses, which represents a completely different product class and is fenced out of high-rise calculations.

Because Brickz does not carry an indexed transacted denominator for The Clovers, rental yields derive on an indicative asking/excerpt basis: - Compact 2-bedroom unit (776 sq ft): At modal rent of RM1,400 (measured) on an indicative purchase price of ~RM287,000 (derived: 776 sq ft x ~RM370 psf (excerpt)): RM1,400 x 12 = RM16,800 / RM287,000 = ~5.8% (asking-basis) gross. - Standard 3-bedroom unit (1,598 sq ft): At modal rent of RM1,700 (measured) on indicative purchase prices of ~RM591,000 (~RM370 psf) to ~RM745,000 (~RM466 psf): - At ~RM370 psf: RM1,700 x 12 = RM20,400 / RM591,000 = ~3.5% (asking-basis) gross. - At ~RM466 psf: RM1,700 x 12 = RM20,400 / RM745,000 = ~2.7% (asking-basis) gross. - Yield band: ~2.7–3.5% (asking-basis) gross.

Compact 2-bedroom plates deliver significantly stronger rental yields (~5.8% asking-basis) than large 1,598 sq ft family plates (~2.7–3.5% asking-basis), where purchase capital scales faster than whole-unit rent.

Operating costs and maintenance fees require verification. Maintenance fee information in a Facebook listing is truncated at "Maintenance Fee ..." and nearby Sungai Ara generic rates of RM150–RM230/mo are excluded. Official maintenance fees, sinking fund contributions, and quit rent/assessment are not published and must be verified from management billings. SPEEDHOME charges a 2.19% landlord processing fee (+ SST) on collected monthly rent. Landlord plans sit on top: Standard at RM799/yr + SST flat, Protect at 1.0 month of rent, and Protect+ at 1.5 months of rent. See the real cost of self-managing a rental.

Why The Clovers Sungai Ara

The Clovers is Asia Green Group's freehold condominium development located at Taman Sri Bayan, Sungai Ara, under the local council jurisdiction of Majlis Bandaraya Pulau Pinang (MBPP). Completed with Certificate of Completion and Compliance (CCC) around mid-2016, the project features four residential towers of varying heights arranged in the distinctive shape of a four-leaf clover across 11.29 acres. The Star's property desk records 670 units, while marketing listings cite 676 units (variance recorded verbatim). Built-ups span from 728 sq ft compact 2-bedroom units up to 2,700 sq ft penthouses, distinguished by private lift lobbies and a floating gymnasium suspended over three outdoor swimming pools.

The development's core commercial appeal is its strategic position within southern Penang Island. Situated along Lengkok Merbah 3 in Sungai Ara, The Clovers sits roughly 10 minutes from Penang International Airport (PIA) and the Bayan Lepas Free Industrial Zone (FIZ), home to major multinational semiconductor and electronics manufacturing plants. This proximity generates an ongoing stream of engineers, technical specialists, expatriate managers, and airline personnel seeking modern, high-amenity residential accommodation close to work.

The Clovers competes in an active local corridor alongside high-density schemes such as One Foresta and Forestville. However, The Clovers sets itself apart by offering lower density across an 11-acre resort footprint, larger standard unit formats (1,598 sq ft), and private elevator access directly to individual units. Landlords operating 728–800 sq ft plates capture high rental velocity at RM1,400/month, while owners of 1,598 sq ft plates who furnish to clean corporate standards secure long-term family tenancies with minimal turnover. Pet-friendly units command premium demand in southern Penang where compliant buildings are scarce; SPEEDHOME coliving is cat-friendly — cats welcome in our coliving rooms; building rules can vary.

5 checks before you commit

  1. Inspect the strata title deed and parcel plan — freehold tenure is established, but verify the exact registered built-up area (from 728 to 2,700 sq ft) and allocated accessory car park parcels. Done: official title deed and search document verified.

  2. Audit official maintenance bills and sinking fund accounts — public listing excerpts show truncated maintenance fees. Given the extensive facilities, four lift cores, and three swimming pools, inspect the audited AGM financial statements for sinking fund adequacy. Done: latest 12-month maintenance billing and AGM pack examined.

  3. Check the Management Corporation's written house rules — request the official strata by-laws regarding tenancy duration, multi-tenancy room lets, access card allocations, and pet policies. Done: certified copy of building house rules obtained from the management office.

  4. Resolve the purchase basis on your own transaction — Brickz carries no indexed transacted page for The Clovers, leaving psf estimates conflicting between ~RM370 and ~RM466 psf. Use actual stamped Sales and Purchase Agreement (SPA) figures rather than portal asking prices. Done: verified purchase valuation established.

  5. Target your fit-out to the target plate demographic — compact 2-bedroom units need practical, durable furnishings for young professionals, while 1,598 sq ft family plates require executive-grade kitchen appliances and air conditioning. Consult the SPEEDRENO rental fit-out guide. Done: fit-out budget aligned with plate-specific demand.

FAQ

What rental yield can you expect at The Clovers?

Because Brickz does not carry an indexed transacted base for The Clovers, yields derive on an indicative asking/excerpt basis: compact 2-bedroom units (776 sq ft) generate approximately 5.8% gross yield at RM1,400/month rent on an estimated purchase of ~RM287,000 (~RM370 psf). Larger 1,598 sq ft units asking RM1,700/month compress to approximately 2.7% to 3.5% gross yield across conflicting psf benchmarks (~RM370 to ~RM466 psf). All yields are gross figures before the 2.19% SPEEDHOME landlord processing fee.

Is room rental or co-living viable at The Clovers?

No active in-building room rental market exists at The Clovers, with zero room listings recorded across portals (measured null). While 1,598 sq ft four-bedroom floorplates offer the physical layout for sharing, the capital outlay for separate electrical submeters, partition approvals, and multi-tenant management overhead makes co-living unproven here. Conventional whole-unit letting delivers superior risk-adjusted returns. See the room rental and co-living guide.

Can you operate short-stay or Airbnb at The Clovers?

There is no active short-stay market at The Clovers, with zero building-named Airbnb listings identified (measured null). Furthermore, Penang state authorities and private residential strata by-laws strictly regulate or prohibit commercial short-term rentals in residential high-rises. Under the Strata Management Act 2013, the Management Corporation can enforce fines up to RM200 per violation. Landlords should focus strictly on 12-month residential tenancies.

What tenant profile rents at The Clovers in Sungai Ara?

The dominant tenant demographic includes engineers, technical specialists, and corporate executives employed at the Bayan Lepas Free Industrial Zone (FIZ), along with airline pilots, cabin crew, and healthcare professionals from surrounding medical centres. Expatriate and local families favour the expansive 1,598 sq ft layouts for their private lift access and extensive lifestyle amenities. For wider market context, review the Penang rental guide.

What running it looks like

Managing a unit at The Clovers requires three baseline documents: the registered strata title, the latest management maintenance billing receipt, and a signed inventory condition report. Because you are positioning against nearby high-density developments, securing reliable tenants requires pricing to plate-specific market modes (RM1,400 for 2-bed units; RM1,600–RM1,800 for 3-bed units) and delivering a clean, functional home. SPEEDHOME coliving is cat-friendly — cats welcome in our coliving rooms; building rules can vary.

SPEEDHOME streamlines the entire leasing process for landlords. We market your property under zero-deposit terms to attract qualified FIZ engineers and corporate professionals, conduct automated credit and identity background checks, coordinate viewings, and automate monthly rent collection. Landlords retain complete authority, approving every tenant profile before any agreement is finalised. The plans sit on top: Standard at RM799 + SST a year flat, Protect at 1.0 month of rent, and Protect+ at 1.5 months of rent, supported by a 2.19% landlord processing fee (+ SST).

Ready? List with SPEEDHOME — zero deposit, we run the viewings, you approve the tenant.


The 55-card Mudah rental entity read (~45 rendered, 2-bed mode RM1,400, 3-bed RM1,600–RM1,800, 4-bed RM1,700–RM2,500, private-lift RM2,300–RM3,000), SPEEDHOME zero dedicated listing count (6-card Bayan Lepas corridor feed), Brickz 404 non-indexing, search excerpts on sale pricing (irumah ~RM370 psf vs Malaysia-Property ~RM466 psf), truncated Facebook maintenance fee field, and Airbnb zero-named listing data were collected on 12 October 2026 (evidence artifact the-clovers-sungai-ara-market-evidence-2026-10-12.yaml, lane bi-mine-16, server readers). Yields of ~5.8% (2-bed) and ~2.7–3.5% (3-bed) are unanchored asking-basis estimates derived from excerpt purchase prices, as no live Brickz transacted denominator exists. The RM648,000/month card is a portal misprice, excluded. Maintenance fees, quit rent, and assessment are not published in public registries. For related guidance, see the room rental and co-living guide, the SPEEDRENO rental fit-out guide, the Penang rental guide, and the landlord investment decision guide.

← Back to all posts